Celebrating Success Awards

The shortlist has been announced!

Every year, Blackpool Teaching Hospitals hold Celebrating Success Awards to reward and recognise the excellent care and treatment received by patients at the hospitals, clinics and health centres run by this Trust.

If your nominee is successful in making the final shortlist, they will be invited to the awards ceremony in November, where the winner will receive £500 to be reinvested into their area of the Trust.

The Weightmans' Patients' Award is much loved within the organisation as it is voted for by the patients themselves and is seen by staff as one of the most prestigious categories of Celebrating Success.

The shortlist for the Weightmans' Patients' Award for 2019:

Janice Booth (Rheumatology Nurse Practitioner)
Critical Care and ITU
Aoife Healy (Dietitian)
Charlene Lee-Thornton (Mental Health nurse)

We would like to thank all the patients and relatives who took the time to make a nomination this year - our four finalists will be at the Celebrating Success Awards and Ball on Friday November 8th where the judges winner will be revealed!

The shortlist for our other categories are as follows:

Clinical Team of the Year:

Acute Heart Failure Team
Clifton Hospital
Infection Incident Response Team
Ward 25

Non-Clinical Team of the Year:

Blue Skies Hospitals Fund
Children’s Looked After (CLA) Team
NAES Admin Team

Radio Wave’s Unsung Hero Award:

Dr Jean Briggs
Clare Edgar
Lorraine Tymon

Employee of the Year:

Jackie Brunton
James Earle
Michelle Forsyth

Innovation and Service Improvement:

Cellular Pathology
Fleetwood DN and Project Team
Home First Project
IDVA and ISVA Service

Volunteer of the Year:

Blood Runners
Alma Kitsberg
Patient Cancer Care Improvement Group

Blue Skies Award:

Martin Gillan
Neonatal Department
Orthopaedic Team

About Last Year's Awards

The Annual Celebrating Success Awards and Ball took place on Friday 9th November 2018 and was a fantastic event for staff.

We are pleased and proud to be able to announce that the winner of the Patients' Award was housekeeper, Ann Brumfield who was nominated for the amazing levels of care and compassion shown to the patients on her ward.

 

Other winners on the night were:

Clinical Team of the Year, sponsored by Medstrom: Stroke Unit.
Runners Up: CASHER Team, Learning Disability Theatre Team, Sexual Health Services.

Non-Clinical Team of the Year, sponsored by JE Harrison: Cancer Services Team and Cancer Transformation Team.
Runners Up: Mortuary and Bereavement Services, and Victoria's Voice.

Radio Wave’s Unsung Hero Award, sponsored by Hempsons: Allan Badana.
Runners Up: Elaine Addison and Nikki Roberts.

Innovation and Service Improvement Award, sponsored by Atlas: Dr Andy Ng.
Runners Up:  Mark Delabajan and Mums and Minds Service.

Volunteer of the Year Award, sponsored by G2 Speech: Jo Haythonthwaite and Phil Robinson (joint winners).
Runners Up: Barry Evans and David Knight.

Employee of the Year, sponsored by Allcool: Sabila Johnson.
Runners Up: 
Maria Jennings, Dr Andrew Weatherburn and Nicola Williams.

Weightmans' Patients’ Award: Ann Brumfield.
Runners Up: Emergency Department and Karl Lewis.

Chairman's Award, sponsored by Medirest: Emergency Department.

We would like to thank all the sponsors for their generosity, without whom we would not be able to hold this event.