Access to Personal Information (including Subject Access Requests)

Subject Access Requests

You have the legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request access to your health records and any other personal information that we may hold about you. A request for information made in this way is called a ‘subject access request’.

If you would like a copy of the information our Trust holds about you, or to view this information in person, please complete our Personal Information Access Request Form and return this to the Data Access team.

The form can be sent by email to:

data.access@bfwh.nhs.uk

Or, alternatively, by post to:

Data Access Team
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Whinney Heys Road
Blackpool
FY3 8NR

If you require any guidance at any stage of the process, please call the Data Access team on:

(01253) 953537 / 953056 / 955029 / 956802

 

We aim to reply promptly to all subject access requests and are legally obliged to provide this information within 40 calendar days of receiving a complete and valid request. Please note, a request is not complete and valid until ID requirements have been met and any applicable fees have been paid.

The charges for these services are as follows:

  • For a copy of your health records:
    • If they are held on computer only (e.g. A&E reports or X-rays), up to a maximum fee of £10.00
    • If they are held in paper form only, up to a maximum of £50.00
    • If they are held both on computer and in paper form, up to a maximum of £50.00
  • To view your health records in person:
    • A maximum fee of £10 regardless of format (if the records have been added to within the 40 days prior to the request there is no fee for viewing).
  • For all other personal information held the maximum fee is £10.

 

Requesting Another Person’s Information 

It may also be necessary or appropriate for a request for personal information to be made by an individual on behalf of another person. Examples of this include a parent requesting their young child’s records or a relative using power of attorney for a patient who lacks mental capacity. This is still regarded as a subject access request. Guidance on the documentation required to access the records of another person can be found on the Personal Information Access Request Form above.

The right of access to the personal information of deceased persons is provided under the Access to Health Records Act 1990 (AHRA), rather than the Data Protection Act. If you wish to make a request under the AHRA, please complete the Personal Information Access Request Form above. Our process for handling such requests is broadly similar to the process for subject access request, but further documentation is required to prove the right of access; guidance on this can be found on the form.

 

Advance Decision to Refuse Treatment

Patients with mental capacity over the age of 18 years have a right to consent to or refuse treatment. An ‘advance decision to refuse treatment’ is a formal statement made by a person to refuse specified medical treatment at a time in the future when that person may lack mental capacity. Further guidance on this can be found here. If you would like to issue or retract such a statement please send it to the Data Access team at the contact details above.